• Payment, Security and Privacy

Shopping Basket

Welcome to Water Gardening Direct, your "One-Stop solution" for all your
Pond Equipment, Water Features, Aquarium Products and Spare Parts.
We hope our site has all the Help and Advice you need, but if not,
please feel free to give us a call on 01778 341199
or click here to order a FREE Brochure
See Our Latest Special Offers and Extra Discounts.

Payment, Security and Privacy

Water Gardening Direct payment Types

Payment and Security Questions

How can I pay for my order ?

As with most online ordering systems, we can accept payments via credit cards or charge cards (i.e. Visa, Master Card, Switch, Visa Electron & Solo), which are processed online using SagePay processing. Alternatively, we also accept payments using Paypal.

Who are SagePay

Sage Pay is, the fastest growing independent payment service provider (PSP) and is a division of business software company Sage, one of the UK's most trusted business brands. SagePay process over 4 billion secure payments each year, for over 30,000 + UK businesses of all sizes. They all rely on Sage Pay to keep their money moving and help them to tackle online card fraud, insuring that the payment process is safe and easy for you.

How can you ensure that my Credit Card / Charge Details are kept safe?

All transaction information that is passed between our and Sage Pay's systems is encrypted (scrambled) using 128-bit SSL certificates. No cardholder information is ever passed unencrypted and any communication sent to our servers from Sage Pay are signed using MD5 hashing to prevent tampering. You can be completely assured that nothing we pass to Sage Pay's servers can be examined, used or modified by any third parties attempting to gain access to sensitive information.

What happens if the encryption (scrambling) fails?

Because of the way this system operates, if for any reason the encryption process is not completed properly, your payment is cancelled. This means that although you will have to retry the payment transaction, it ensures that your details can never leave your PC without being fully protected.

Is this site secure?

Watergardeningdirect.com, SagePay and PayPal are all located on a "Secure Servers", Secure Servers using SSL 3.0, with 128 bit encryption ( you will see the golden padlock at the top of the screen and a https address at the top).

To confirm that a page is secure, please click the padlock next to the web address at the top of your browser window. The browser will then display the properties of this page, including its address. Remember, that if a page address starts with https, it is held on a Secure Server.

What payment information do you keep?

Your credit card information is NEVER recorded by us, however we do receive confirmation from SagePay / Paypal that your payment has been approved.

 

Our Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy, "we" and "our" relates to Water Gardening Direct Ltd, company number 3883760, a company registered in England and Wales. "You" and "your" relates to the natural person reading this document that is: considering purchasing, has purchased from Water Gardening Direct Ltd or is making an enquiry.

How we use your personal data

We will use the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order for the purpose of fulfilling that order.

Along with, or instead of, placing an order you may have sent an enquiry to us, in which we will use the information you've provided to respond to and answer the enquiry.

We may contact you by telephone, email or other means in relation to your order, for example: notifying you of delivery status, updating you on stock availability or informing you of changes with the order. You cannot opt out of these communications. We will never combine these communications with marketing promotions that you have a legal right to opt out of.

We may use your data for marketing purposes but will always provide a means for you to opt out. We may occasionally use the data you supplied, in our own Legitimate Interest, to send details of products and services that we believe may be of interest to you. We will never use your data in a way that conflicts with your own legal rights and interests. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please e-mail us at our Please Remove My Details address and we will be happy to ensure that your data is not used for this purpose.

If we share information with a third party, such as a payment gateway or delivery company, their use of your data will be limited to the purpose of fulfilling your order.

After your purchase, we use a third party customer feedback service to send you an email and request for your feedback, which you may choose to leave. The feedback is held on the customer feedback service's website and on our website. The service provider we use is FeeFo.

We will make our reasonable endeavours to ensure that all third parties treat your personal data in a legal and appropriate way.

We endeavour not to transfer the data of EU citizens outside the EU but where we cannot avoid it we will only do so via a third party that have conformed to all of the appropriate EU legislation providing equivalent protection to that if the data was retained within the EU.

What data do we hold ?

We hold the personal data that you supplied in the course of placing your order or enquiry.

The data normally consists of: product information, transactional information, fraud checking information, name, address, phone number, email, special delivery instructions and potentially other information to ensure the successful completion of your order. In addition we may ask you how you found out about us, if there was anything you couldn't find and whether you would like a brochure.

We may hold notes of our communication with you through different channels including, but not limited to: email, live chat, CRM (Customer Relationship Management system) and phone.

We will not seek personal information from you relating to race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, sexual orientation, medical or genetic history and we ask you not to provide such information to us under any circumstances.

How we hold your personal data

We will retain the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order or an enquiry, for the purpose of fulfilling that order, responding to or processing that enquiry.

If you place an order, we will retain an electronic and printed copy of your invoice data for the period required by HMRC, after this period we may retain these details in order to provide customer and product support.

Your information will be: securely stored on hardware that has limited access to only relevant persons; and on a server maintained by a third party such as a web host. Whether held by us on our hardware, or on our behalf by a third party, it will be kept secure and protected from unauthorised access using all reasonable means.

Co-operating with legal authorities

If requested, we will pass information about you (and if relevant, your business) to legal authorities who have the legal right to demand such data.

Targeted Advertising

We may source data from publicly available lists of contacts to use only to target advertising as described above and again under Legitimate Interest. We never use this data to directly contact you.

Our Legitimate Interest is to provide marketing information to people who have shown their interest in our products. We also have a Legitimate Interest in finding other, similar, people and we may use your email address or phone number to help find such people without any detrimental impact on you and our advertising suppliers similarly have a Legitimate Interest in displaying the most relevant ads.

The third-party processors that we use are large responsible companies or organisations and we are sure they have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your data. Many of these use sub-processors themselves such as cloud services like Amazon Web Services or Microsoft Azure to run their own services. In the case of payment processors, the entire banking infrastructure lies behind them and they pass data to Visa, Mastercard, other similar schemes, the relevant card issuer and acquirer.

Automated processing

Some advertisers, particularly Facebook and Google (but there are others), are used by us and decide what advertisements to show to people based on automated processing of personal information, in order to make those advertisements as relevant as possible to the people who see them. These advertisers should provide the means for you to opt out of such personalisation.

Your rights

If you have engaged with us, but never placed an order, you may request the complete deletion of your details from our systems. Whether or not you have placed an order, you may request us never to contact you again, and we will comply with your request unless you make a further enquiry with us.

You have a number of rights in addition to those mentioned above, including access to the information ("the right to be informed"). If we process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your Legitimate Interest, you have the right to object. You also have the right to withdraw your Consent to being marketed to, if you previously gave your Consent.

You have the right to see the data held about you and to receive a copy. You have the right to have any errors corrected. You have the right to ask and be told where your data came from.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk) if you believe any of your rights are being infringed.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us through our contact us form, or by phone on 01778 341199

A final comment from us

At Water Gardening Direct we take our relationships with our customers extremely seriously, if you ever have any concerns regarding the information you have provided us, please do not hesitate to contact us. You will always be greeted by a member of staff who will ensure that you concerns are fully addressed and any problems will be swiftly addressed.... Our customers are our business so we are always happy to help


Customers Reviews


spacer

Why Buy From Us

FREE Delivery for Orders Over 50Tick
1000's of Happy CustomersTick
1000's of Products in StockTick
Free Help and Advice from our Experienced Technical StaffTick
Over 15 Years Mail Order ExperienceTick
spacer

Secure Payments

Secure Online Payments
spacer

Follow Us